Privacy Policy

 

Last updated 6th March 2018

Who we are


CRYPTO TAX ONLINE PTY LTD [ACN: 624 655 778] and its related bodies corporate including without limitation the business name CRYPTO TAX ONLINE [ABN 45 400 844 969] ("CRYPTO TAX ONLINE ", or "we", "our" or "us") is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat the personal information that we collect, use and disclose.


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.


This Privacy Policy applies only to CRYPTO TAX ONLINE and its related bodies corporate in Australia and does not apply to any CRYPTO TAX ONLINE entities and their related entities in any other country.


By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.


The Privacy Principles with which CRYPTO TAX ONLINE complies:


Australian Privacy Principles


The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as "information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable". The Privacy Act includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which apply to some private sector organisations, as well as most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies.


For full details, refer to Privacy fact sheet 17: Australian Privacy Principles.


To comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 the following thirteen principles need to be applied:


Principle 1 - Open and transparent management of personal information

Principle 2 - Anonymity and pseudonymity

Principle 3 - Collection of solicited personal information

Principle 4 - Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Principle 5 - Notification of the collection of personal information

Principle 6 - Use or disclosure of personal information

Principle 7 - Direct marketing

Principle 8 - Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Principle 9 - Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Principle 10 - Quality of personal information

Principle 11 - Security of personal information

Principle 12 - Access to personal information

Principle 13 - Correction of personal information


We make a best effort to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988. If you find anything in this Privacy Policy which might be of concern to you, please contact us.


Types of personal information collected


The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information is likely to include any or all of the following:

  • names, addresses, telephone numbers and other contact details;
  • electronic addresses;
  • payment information (such as credit card or bank details);
  • other personal information required to provide our services; and
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits

 

From time to time, you may provide to us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.


You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.


How we collect personal information


Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you submit information through our website;
  • in person;
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit; or
  • when you have other dealings with us.

 

We collect personal information through:

  • our related bodies corporate;
  • our business partners; and
  • third party service providers

 

We may also collect personal information from third party organisations, including market research organisations.

 

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information


We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.


We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship with us;
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from us;
  • to answer any inquiry you make; and
  • to send notifications, reminders and relevant documentation

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

  • our related bodies corporate;
  • our affiliated organisations in the countries set out below;
  • third party service providers (such as trainers, auditors, banks, and mortgage rooms);
  • national regulators and accreditation bodies;
  • marketing consultants, promotion companies and website hosts; and
  • consultants and professional advisers

 

We may also combine your personal information with information available from other sources, including the external sources described above and sources within our divisions, to help us provide better products and services to you.

 

Direct marketing


We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from:

  • us;
  • our related bodies corporate; and
  • third parties who provide services to us


The direct marketing may relate to:

  • our products and services;
  • the products and services of other parties; or
  • new developments we believe may be of interest to you


You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication, or by contacting our privacy officer using the details set out below.


How we store and protect personal information


We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Where we provide personal information to third parties, we use contractual measures to protect this information.


Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.


The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.


How you can access your personal information


We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, or if you become aware that the personal details of a third party whose personal details you have provided to us, such as an address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.


At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.


We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.


Cookies


Our website use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.


Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.


Third-Party Web Tracking


We use third-party web tracking from Yahoo!, Google and other providers of similar tracking services to help analyse where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. These providers use browser cookies to collect anonymous traffic data.


They may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve their products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your options for not having this information used by these providers, see the policies provided by Yahoo! and Google.

 

Children


We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us Personal Information, please contact us at info@cryptotaxonline.com

 

Linked Websites


For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on the Website that link to other Websites (the "Linked Sites"). We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Notice does not apply to, the privacy practices of any Linked Sites or of any companies that we do not own or control. Linked Sites may collect information in addition to that which we collect on the Website. We do not endorse any of these Linked Sites, the services or products described or offered on such Linked Sites, or any of the content contained on the Linked Sites. We encourage you to seek out and read the privacy notice of each Linked Site that you visit to understand how the information that is collected about you is used and protected.

 

Changes to the Privacy Notice


We're constantly trying to improve our Website and Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Notice from time to time as well. We will alert you to material changes by, for example, placing a notice on our Website and/or by sending you an email (if you have registered your email details with us) when we are required to do so by applicable law. You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the date at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Privacy Notice.

 

How to contact us or make a complaint


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:


The Data Protection Officer

Crypto Tax Online


Office hours:


Monday - Friday: 09:00 - 17:00 WAST


Perth: 08 6365 5325

Melbourne: 03 9088 7680

Sydney: 02 9030 0430


dataprotection@cryptotaxonline.com

 

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues to your satisfaction.

.